249 Route-6a
Orleans, MA · $839,900
Zillow ↗

249 Route-6a

Orleans, MA 02653
$839,900
1 days on market · Listed May 12, 2026
Data refreshed May 12, 2026
Beds
4
Baths
3
Sq Ft
2,406
Acres
0.66
Year Built
1988
$ / Sq Ft
$349
Days on Market
1

Location & Nearby

Map of 249 Route-6a, Orleans MA with nearby beaches and points of interest
HThis property
  • A
    🛒 Shaw's
    0.43 mi
  • B
    🛝 Eldredge Park Playground
    0.47 mi
  • C
    🍽️ Beacon Room
    0.65 mi
  • D
    🍽️ THE ALLEY BOWLING & BBQ
    0.73 mi
  • E
    🍽️ Hog Island Beer Co.
    0.73 mi
  • F
    🍽️ Abroad
    0.78 mi
  • G
    🌲 Bakers Pond Conservation Area
    0.80 mi
  • H
    🍽️ Izzo's Pizza
    0.80 mi

About this property

Tucked away up a long winding driveway on a beautifully landscaped private lot, this spacious 4BR/3BA Colonial offers 3 levels of flexible living in a prime Orleans location close to everything. Enjoy easy access to Bakers Pond, Nickerson State Park, the bike trail, Skaket Beach, Nauset Beach, schools, shopping & dining. Surrounded by flowering trees, the terraced backyard features a patio & deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, hardwood floors run throughout the main living area featuring an open kitchen with bar seating, dining area & living room with fireplace. The first-floor primary suite offers a walk-in closet & convenient laundry. Upstairs are two oversized front-to-back bedrooms, refreshed full bath & abundant storage. The finished walkout lower level adds incredible flexibility with a 4th bedroom, full bath, kitchenette, gym/living area, workshop space & utility room-ideal for guests, multigenerational living, hobbies or potential in-law setup. Recent updates include fresh paint, updated kitchen, flooring & baths, renovated lower level, mini splits, insulation, new hot water heater, railroad ties on the walkway & landscaping. A hidden gem in Orleans!