139 Main Street
Vineyard Haven, MA · $3,750,000
Zillow ↗

139 Main Street

Vineyard Haven, MA 02568
$3,750,000
301 days on market · Listed May 14, 2026
Data refreshed May 14, 2026
Beds
5
Baths
6.5
Sq Ft
4,372
Acres
0.54
Year Built
1840
$ / Sq Ft
$858
Days on Market
301

Location & Nearby

Map of 139 Main Street, Vineyard Haven MA with nearby beaches and points of interest
HThis property
  • A
    🌲 Owen Park
    0.05 mi
  • B
    Tisbury Town Dock
    0.05 mi
  • C
    🛝 Vineyard Haven Playground
    0.05 mi
  • D
    🍽️ Waterside Market
    0.14 mi
  • E
    🏖️ Owen Park Beach
    0.14 mi
  • F
    🍽️ The Attic
    0.15 mi
  • G
    🍽️ Fish MV
    0.16 mi
  • H
    🍽️ The Ocean Club Restaurant & Bar
    0.16 mi

About this property

Nestled just two blocks from Vineyard Haven's working harbor, 139 Main Street is a quietly grand in-town property with the feel of a private estate. Once two separate addresses--now gracefully combined into a single half-acre parcel--this home offers rare space, privacy, and timeless character in one of the island's most approachable villages. From the moment you step through the welcoming vestibule, it's clear this is a home with stories to tell. Wood plank floors, rich woodwork, and generously proportioned rooms speak to its heritage, while thoughtful updates have introduced an easy, understated luxury throughout. The kitchen has been beautifully remodeled with custom cabinetry and stone countertops. Light pours through oversized windows into gracious living and dining spaces, with a fireplace adding warmth and character to the living room. Upstairs, the primary suite offers garden views and a peaceful retreat, while guest bedrooms retain period charm with airy, sunlit appeal. Outside, the grounds feel secluded and mature--a private world behind an original wrought iron gate. Paths wind through perennial gardens and wide lawns, while a porch and flagstone patio invite lingering