1340 Main Street, Unit 9
Chatham, MA · $490,000
Zillow ↗

1340 Main Street, Unit 9

Chatham, MA 02633
$490,000
0 days on market · Listed May 16, 2026
Data refreshed May 16, 2026
🌊 Not in FEMA SFHA
View on Zillow ↗
Type
Condo
Beds
2
Baths
1
Sq Ft
496
Acres
5.43
Year Built
1929
$ / Sq Ft
$988

Location & Nearby

Map of 1340 Main Street, Unit 9, Chatham MA with nearby beaches and points of interest
HThis property
  • A
    🍽️ Mac's Chatham Fish & Lobster
    0.17 mi
  • B
    🍽️ Pates Restaurant
    0.19 mi
  • C
    🐟 White's Pond Public Swimming Area
    0.20 mi
  • D
    🌲 Rolf E. Sylvan Gardens
    0.37 mi
  • E
    🐟 White Pond
    0.46 mi
  • F
    🍽️ Dogfish Taco Co
    0.59 mi
  • G
    🍽️ Larry's PX
    0.61 mi
  • H
    🍽️ Asian Paradise
    0.61 mi

About this property

Very rare opportunity to own a free-standing cottage in the beloved Waterview Colony on White Pond in Chatham. Thoughtfully renovated in 2010 and honored with a Preservation Award, this charming cottage blends timeless Cape Cod character with modern comfort. Ideal as a summer retreat, investment property, or overflow guest cottage. Inside, the home features two bedrooms - a guest bedroom with two twin beds and a primary bedroom with an office nook - along with an updated full bath featuring a tiled shower and skylight. The light-filled open kitchen, dining, and living area offers a cozy gas fireplace and newer kitchen appliances. Wide-plank wood floors, shiplap walls, custom built-ins, vaulted ceilings, and abundant natural light create an inviting coastal feel throughout. Outside, the spacious deck is perfect for dining and entertaining, complemented by a classic outdoor shower. Owners have access to the association's sandy beach on White Pond, ideal for swimming, kayaking, fishing, and paddleboarding, along with the historic clubhouse, expansive common grounds, and boathouse. Two designated parking spaces. Dog-friendly for owners. Seasonal occupancy from 4/1-11/1.